Current Northern Sacramento Valley ET Report – June 15, 2018

Estimated Crop Evapotranspiration (ETc) for June 8 – 14, 2018

This report covers the CIMIS stations in Tehama County (Gerber South), Butte County (Biggs and Durham) and Colusa County (Williams). More information on using ET Reports is available here.

Tehama County - Gerber South
CropsPast WeekSystem EfficiencyAccum’d Seasonal Water UseNext Week's Estimated ETc*
of WaterSystem EfficiencySeasonalEstimated
CropsUse70%80%90%Water UseETc
Almonds2.23.12.72.418.22.1
Citrus1.31.91.71.513.81.3
Cling Peach1.82.52.22.012.01.8
Olives (Table)1.62.21.91.716.01.5
Olives (Super High Density)1.21.81.51.412.81.2
Pistachios2.23.22.82.511.62.3
Prunes2.02.82.52.216.41.9
Walnuts2.13.02.62.315.12.0
Pasture [ETo]2.021.12.0
Urban Turf Grass1.816.91.8
Past 7 Days Precip(0.0)
Accum'd Precip(6.3)
Butte County - BiggsButte County - Biggs
CropsPast WeekSystem EfficiencyAccum’d Seasonal Water UseNext Week's Estimated ETc*
of Water
CropsUse70%80%90%
Almonds2.02.82.52.217.31.9
Citrus1.31.81.61.413.11.1
Cling Peach1.62.32.01.811.41.7
Olives (Table)1.42.01.81.615.31.3
Olives (Super High Density)1.11.61.41.312.21.1
Pistachios2.13.02.62.310.92.0
Prunes1.82.62.32.015.61.7
Walnuts2.02.82.52.214.41.8
Pasture [ETo]1.920.21.8
Urban Turf Grass1.716.31.6
Past 7 Days Precip(0.0)
Accum Precip(5.7)
Butte County - DurhamButte County - Durham
CropsPast WeekSystem EfficiencyAccum’d Seasonal Water UseNext Week's Estimated ETc*
of Water
CropsUse70%80%90%
Almonds1.82.62.32.016.11.9
Citrus1.11.61.41.312.21.1
Cling Peach1.52.21.91.710.71.7
Olives (Table)1.31.91.71.514.31.3
Olives (Super High Density)1.11.51.31.211.31.1
Pistachios1.92.72.42.110.12.0
Prunes1.72.42.11.914.51.7
Walnuts1.82.62.32.013.41.8
Pasture [ETo]1.718.81.8
Urban Turf Grass1.515.11.5
Past 7 Days Precip(0.0)
Accum'd Precip(7.3)
Colusa County - Williams
CropsPast WeekSystem EfficiencyAccum’d Seasonal Water UseNext Week's Estimated ETc*
of Water
CropsUse70%80%90%
Almonds1.92.72.42.117.22.0
Citrus1.21.71.51.313.11.2
Cling Peach1.62.32.01.811.21.7
Olives (Table)1.42.01.71.515.31.4
Olives (Super High Density)1.11.61.41.212.21.1
Pistachios2.02.92.52.210.52.1
Prunes1.82.52.22.015.31.8
Walnuts1.92.72.42.113.91.9
Pasture [ETo]1.820.21.8
Urban Turf Grass1.616.21.6
Past 7 Days Precip(0.0)
Accum'd Precip(3.8)

  • Accumulations began on February 16, 2018, or on the approximate leafout date for a specific orchard crop.
  • *Next week’s predicted ET is based on historical averages for the CIMIS station location.
  • Estimates are for orchard floor conditions where vegetation is managed by some combination of strip applications of herbicides, frequent mowing or tillage, and by mid and late season shading and water stress. Weekly estimates of soil moisture loss can be as much as 25% higher in orchards where cover crops are planted and managed more intensively for maximum growth.
  • Typical ranges in irrigation system efficiency are: Drip, 80%-95%; Micro-sprinkler, 80%-90%; Sprinkler, 70%-85%; and Border-furrow, 50%-75%.

Bookmark this page and visit weekly for the most current report. Previous weeks’ ET reports are available here.

Subscribe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *